Conference Program

Monday 23 November
08:30 Registration & coffee
09:30 Opening plenary
  Room 16 Room 17 Room 18 Room 11 Room 1 Dojo
10:00 Science Scrum

Michael Podvinec & Joseph Pelrine
Feedback
Scrum for Dummies

Jef Cumps & Kris Philippaerts
Handout
Feedback
Setting Up And Running A Space For Programmers' Training: Lessons From The Coding Dojo Experiment

Emmanuel Gaillot
Feedback
Solution focused approach to Agile Coaching

Pierluigi Pugliese
The Birthday Greetings Kata

Matteo Vaccari & Antonio Carpentieri
 
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Feature Flow, from Chaos to Collaboration

Machiel Groeneveld
Feedback
Scrum in a Project Organisation

Erik Buitenhuis
Feedback
The Toyota Way Management Principles for Sustained Lean and Agile

Portia Tung & Pascal Van Cauwenberghe
Handout
Feedback
CONTINUED
Presentation
Feedback
CONTINUED
Feedback
12:30 Lunch
13:30 Being Agile where it Matters

Nicolás González-Deleito, Vladimir Blagojević & Wim Codenie
Feedback
The Quadrants of Effectiveness Game

Gino Marckx & Bernard Vander Beken
Slides
Feedback
Visual Management for Agile Teams

Xavier Quesada Allue & Laurent Morisseau
Feedback
What I Learned from Burning Down my House

Yves Hanoulle
Slides
Feedback
Acceptance Testing with Fitnesse

Pascal Mestdach & Michel Grootjans
Feedback
Aikido introduction: Working Constructively with Resistance
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 Writing User Stories and Estimating Techniques for Enterprise Agile

Ruud Hochstenbach & Mike Jones
Feedback
Retrospective Hero

Nicole Belilos & Willem van den Ende
Feedback
Agile Testing Experience from the Trenches

Inge Gorgon & Liesel Vinck
Feedback
Priority Poker

Victor Vloemans
Feedback
Revving Up

Johan Peeters & Guy Thijs
Feedback
Aikido introduction: Working Constructively with Resistance
17:15 Closing
17:45 Aikido ZaZen cooldown exercises
18:15 Drinks sponsored by inxin_logo
19:00 Dinner

 

Tuesday 24 November
08:30 Registration & coffee
09:30 Opening plenary
  Room 16 Room 17 Room 18 Room 11 Room 1
10:00 Agile Politics

Emmanuel Gaillot & Willem van den Ende
Birds of a Feather
PO Tools
Feedback
A Tour through the Agile Office

Ralph van Roosmalen
Feedback
Evolutionary Design

Ben Hoskins
Feedback
Flying Horses - cleaner code in other languages

Marc Evers & Rob Westgeest
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 CONTINUED
Feedback
Bottlenecks on an Agile Team

Eric Jimmink
Feedback
Where do User Stories Come From?

Katrien Vandevonder & Dirk Neefs
Feedback
Architecture and Agile

Edzer Lawerman & Gert-Jan Marsman
Feedback
CONTINUED
Feedback
12:30 Lunch
13:30 Solve Conflicts Without Compromise

Jef Cumps & Pascal Van Cauwenberghe
Materials
Feedback
User Documentation in a Scrum Environment

Corry Clybouw & Eva Lemaire
Agile Striptease

Peter Janssens
Feedback
Scaling Agility Using Domain Inheritance

Koen Van Exem & Walter Hesius
Developing a Sense of Smell

Kevin Rutherford & Lindsay McEwan
Feedback
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 The Yellow Brick Road - Agile Adoption Through Peer Coaching

Portia Tung
Download game
Feedback
Creating Leaderful Teams for High Performance

Deborah Hartmann Preuss
Feedback
Have Functional Documentation Testdrive your Code

Michael Franken & Lars Vonk
Feedback
Putting TV channels on-air all over Europe

Petra Liesmons & Henk Schets
Aikido Applied

Olivier Costa
Continuous Integration for the World

Patrick Debois
Slides
Feedback
17:15 Closing
18:00 Drinks
Legend
Technology and Technique
Team and Individual
Process and Improvement
Customer and Planning
Cases and Intros